Ramblings of a 34B cup...

CHIT-CHATTING ABOUT ALL THE THINGS YOU COULD CARE LESS ABOUT...
Send your own ElfYourself eCards
Send your own ElfYourself eCards

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

This is how we do it...


When it comes to beer consumption we, the united folks of the Grove, know how to hammer em down. When it comes to brewing and bottling... it may be a different story. Don't get me wrong our custom brews are perfectly hoppy, but our crew may not make it working a day on, "the line." It seems to me there was just as much sampling going on as bottling. The boys filled the sterile bottles with CO2 and icy, "cold beer, here," (as Wally would say) while the lovely dames added the custom, "Catfish Bait," and, "Fuzz Nuts Walnut Ale," labels (illustrations of the labels to follow in another post). Good thing we were able to keep ourselves (and the other brew-goers) hydrated, cuz dividing a keg among six cases of 21 oz bottles ain't for sissies (btw: plural sissy? Sissys' or Sissies?). It's a damn good thing we brought a mini van (kidding-cool it NJ) to load em all up (and even better that we brought our own slave laborers). Now don't shed a tear for us. After a hard day (1.5 hours) of working we needed a little nourishment (cue the cute, old fart who brings his own Schell's beer mug in a protective carry case to Bennett's) and a happy hour to unwind from all the drinking, er bottling. We grabbed dinner at a finer diner. Tell me the sign isn't the coolest thing next to sliced bread, or should I say next to TV dinners?!? No joke, the nightly special was a pot roast TV dinner served on a stainless compartmentalized tray complete with a glass of red wine and a rice krispy bar. Catfish (not to be mistaken with Confucius) says the best dang pot roast he ever wrapped his lips around (don't tell Lola). So we had a few more beers (I thought it went without saying but, FYI, never order a beer with a pheasant on it) and just when you think THIS is really living the high life... we top the night off by seeing a local celeb (too obvious of us? Profile isn't giving it away? Look again-one table over-there see him?). So there. No more sayin' I never take you any where nice.

PS It's all about who ya know. Lucky for me I have a BFF who is THE best graphic designer in the biz. Just wait till I can figure out how to post the labels she made for us. Ames you are THE best. Thanks again.

3 comments:

gina. said...

omg yet ANOTHER place in Minne that i never knew existed until i moved to Texas and watched Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives and learned about it and DREAM about it all the time...and you guys are just casually eating it up. jealous? yepper.

ps can't wait to see those beer labels!

I'm Henry said...

Oh that was SO fun! We look like a bunch of alchies. oh well. And if anyone is reading this, the food and Town Talk is PHENOM!!!!

i heart design said...

I love TTD! did you have an adult malt? They are not to be skipped. The Johnny Coltrane? Delish! SO Mike P. Cute or not cute. Hes the EmCee for an event Im designing and i just put his pic in this program. I think hes all foundation and veneers....kinda scary.....